Sunday, December 20, 2009

White Sweet Alyssum





Botanical name: Lobularia maritima
Other name: Alyssum, Sweet Alison

Description
Sweet Alyssum is a low-growing flowering plant in the family Brassicaceae, native to the Mediterranean region and Macaronesia. It is an annual plant growing to 10-30 cm tall. The leaves are 1-4 cm long and 3-5 mm broad, oval to lanceolate, with an entire margin. The flowers are sweet-smelling white, with four petals; they are produced throughout the growing season, or year-round in areas free of frost. Its flowers are very fragrant and attract insects like butterflies and bees.

How to grow
This is a great plant for rockery and edging. It is Wonderful plants for borders and ground-covers. It can be used to be basket hanging plant too.

Germination: 8-15 days. Do not cover as the seeds need light to germinate. Sow seeds on soil surface at 80F and water.
Requirements: Likes full sun and partial sun with moist to dry soils.
Spacing: 12 to 15 in
USDA Zone: 3a-9b