Wednesday, December 23, 2009

Spurred Snapdragon 'Northern Lights' Mix






Botanical name: Linaria maroccana (Scrophulariaceae)
Other name: Morrocan Toad flax

Description
Spurred snapdragon ‘Northern Lights’ mix is the idea annual flowering plant if you want to attract lots of birds, bees and butterflies to your garden. Snapdragons, native to Morroco, are a particular favorite of children who like to pinch the tiny individual blossoms and make the "dragon mouth" open and close. This 'Northern Lights' Mix of Spurred Snapdragons come in colors ranging from yellow, red and pink to white or purple.

How to grow
These flowers are perfect for showy border plants, cut flowers or large container gardening. This is a wonderful annual flower to plant in large clusters, allowing the colors to bounce off one another and showcase other flowers in your garden. These seeds are not receptive to the winter months. Therefore it is best to plant in the Spring and early Summer months in areas where frost is common.

Height: 18-24"
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Well-drained soil
Sowing: 1/32 of 1 inch depth. surface sow, do not cover the seeds.
Germination: 2 to 4 weeks
Spacing: 10" - 12"
Blooming: May through July
USDA Zone: 3-9b

1 comment:

Erik Jørgensen said...

Some nice images you have stolen from the Flickr pages. They are clearly marked with a Creative Common licence:

Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike Creative Commons

But I don't see any attribution on this commercial site.

Please remove the images immediately, or I will complain to Blogger

Erik Jørgensen