Tuesday, December 29, 2009

Blue Pimpernel








Botanical name: Anagallis monelli (Primulaceae)
Other name: Blue Anagallis, Anagallis linifolia

Description
Blue Pimpernel is a low growing, wide spreading perennial. Lance-shaped, 1 inch long, green leaves grouped in pairs or threes. It is a long-blooming annual with stunning saucer-shaped, 5-petaled flowers, electric-blue flowers blooming non-stop from mid summer to late fall. It is native to the Mediterranean region.

How to grow
It is easy to grow and deal groundcover or hanging basket plant. Excellent in rock gardens.

Plant height: 6-8 inches
Light: Sun to Full Sun
Sow depth: 1/16 in.
Germination: 10-14 days, 65-70F
Bloomtime Range: Early Summer to Late Summer
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7 to 8
Soil Range: Sandy Loam to Clay Loam, well-drained
Water Range: Normal to Moist