Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Corn Poppy

Botanical name: Papaver rhoeas (Papaveraceae)
Other name: corn rose, field poppy, Flanders poppy, red poppy

A hardy annual native to Europe, which has naturalized throughout the United States. The large 2-4 inch blooms are fire engine-red vividly marked with purplish-black centers individually borne on erect hairy stems. The foliage remains inconspicuous allowing the flower to express its full beauty.

How to grow
Performs best if sown in late fall in the southern regions of the U.S or in early spring in the northern regions of the U.S. An outstanding spring favorite.

Height: 2-2 1/2 feet
Germination: 10-30 days
Optimum soil temperature for germination: 60-70F
Sowing depth: Surface Sow
Blooming period: March-July
Suggested use: Flower gardens, roadsides, meadows, mixtures, cut flowers.

Its seed is a moderately useful commodity, used in bread dough, for example, and to decorate bread. The red petals are used to make syrups and alcoholic/non-alcoholic drinks. Red poppy syrup is a traditional beverage of Mediterranean regions like Bozcaada.

No comments: