Monday, December 21, 2009

Mountain Garland







Botanical name: Clarkia unguiculata (Onagraceae)
Other name: Clarkia elegans,

Description
The plant is native to California, the Mountain Garland is a perfect flower for table arrangements, as it will last a long time if the flowers are cut while still in the bud. The floral arrangements can last as long as 5-7 days in a vase. Clarkia unguiculata is named for William Clark who with Captain Meriwether Lewis made the first transcontinental expedition from 1804 to 1806. The plant attracts bees, birds, and butterflies.

How to grow
Simply scatter seed on loosened soil and then compress the seed into the dirt. Do not cover with soil. The plant is easy to grow. Likes full sun but will grow in partial shade. It can tolerate a wide range of environmental conditions but avoid heavy clay soils. These flowers will bloom the best in soil with low nitrogen content.

Season: Annual
Height: 2-3 Foot
Bloom Season: May-August
Germination: 15-30 days
Environment: Full Sun/Light Shade/Moist-well drained
Zones: 3a -10b