Thursday, December 31, 2009

Cosmos 'Sensation' Mix

Botanical name: Cosmos bipinnatus (Asteraceae)
Other name: garden cosmos, Mexican aster,

This series of annuals produces extra large, cup-shaped blossoms to 3-1/2 inches across in shades of white or pink all summer long. Large, sturdy plants have beautiful ferny foliage This Mexican native is loved by butterflies. It produces excellent cut flowers and is ideal for a cutting garden, mixed border, or annual border.

How to grow
One of the easiest seeds in the world to grow. Cosmos seed looks like miniature pine needles, which makes seeding simple. Just scatter the seed over freshly turned bare soil, and then compress the seed into the dirt. Do not cover.

Height: 3 to 6 feet
Light: Full Sun
Soil: Adaptable
Germination: 7-10 days
Optimum temperature for germination: 75F
Blooming period: Summer through Fall
Seed Depth: 1/4 inch
Seed Spacing: 1 inch
Thinning: When 1" -2" tall thin to 1' - 2' apart
USDA Zone: 3-10

No comments: