Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Large Red Cherry Tomato

Botanical name: Lycopersicon esculentum
Other name:

The cherry tomato plant is large and vigorous, bearing large clusters of cherry size tomatoes. Large Red Cherry produces 1 1/4 inch fruits that sweet and firm. Grows on indeterminate vines; Plants are vigorous and need staking. It is great for salad. Try this popular cherry tomato variety in your vegetable garden this season.

How to grow
Plant seed indoors 6 to 8 weeks before danger of frost is past. May also be planted directly outdoors after last frost. Plant seed 1 inch apart and cover with 1/4 inch of fine soil, well pressed down. Place seed starting tray in a very warm spot (both night and day) and cover with frame of glass or polyethylene to preserve the moisture until seeds start to grow. When plants are 3 to 4 inches tall, thin or transplant 2 inches apart in another tray. After danger of frost is past, transplant outdoors in rows 2 to 3 feet apart, spacing plants 2 to 3 feet apart in the row. Germination take places in 5-10 days. Maturity in about 60 days.

Tips: Tomatoes are of tropical origin and like warm weather. Do not set outdoors too early. Maintain good fertility and moisture during the season.

No comments: