Sunday, April 11, 2010

Chinese Forget Me Not

Botanical name: Cynoglossum amabile
Other name:

Chinese Forget Me Not is native to Europe. Forget-me-not is the state flower of the American state of Alaska. Forget-me-not can be annual or perennial plant, produces clusters of medium blue flowers and blooms from early spring through summer. Forget me nots are versatile, being small enough to be planted where larger plants would not fit. They do not require much maintenance. Just plant, feed once in a while and enjoy.

How to grow
Forget me nots are grown from seed. They can be sown in the spring directly into the garden after all danger of a frost has past. Mix organic compost into the soil. Cover them lightly with 1/8 inch of soil. Put the seeds 4 to 5 inches apart. Germination temperature is 65-75F and it takes about 2 to 4 weeks to germinate. When the seedlings start to grow, thin them out to 4 to 5 inches apart. They can be started indoors about 3 weeks before the usual time of the last frost. They prefer shady areas, but they can do well in the sun. Hardiness zone is zone 3 to zone 9.

No comments: