Thursday, January 7, 2010

Prince's Feather 'Oeschberg'






Botanical name: Amaranthus cruentus 'Oeschberg'
Other name: Upright Love Lies Bleeding, Upright Amaranthus.

Description
AMARANTHUS CRUENTUS "OESCHBERG", also known as Upright Love Lies Bleeding. It grows well over 4 ft tall with lots of crimson "spikes" or "feathers" rising above deep red foliage. It also held its foliage and flower color longer than other similarly colored varieties. Amaranthus are re-seeding annuals, great in dried floral arrangements as well as fresh floral arrangements. They are very drought tolerant and love the heat. In fact, the seeds won't sprout until temperatures get hot.

How to grow

Light: Full sun
Soil: Well drained soil and dry tolerant
Height in inches: 28-48"
Spread: 24"+
Germination: 4-10 days; Soil 70F
Sowing time: Late spring or early summer.

2 comments: