Monday, January 4, 2010

Bird's Eyes

Botanical name: Gilia Tricolor (Polemoniaceae)
Other name: Tricolor gilia, bird's eye gilia

A hardy annual native to the western United States that will easily adapt to a variety of conditions. The elegant trumpet shaped flowers are lavender and white with golden throats. Flowers are delightfuly fragrant, and retain their color when dried. A beautiful ornament plant to have in your garden.

How to grow

Light: Full sun
Soil: well-drained soil
Height: 12-18 inches
Germination: 20-30 days
Optimum soil temperature for germination: 65-75F
Sowing depth: Surface Sow
Spacing: 20cm
Blooming period: March-May

No comments: