Thursday, September 16, 2010

Yellow Golden Passion Fruit






Botanical name: Passiflora edulis L.
Other name: Passiflora, apricot vine, grenadilla, maracuja, maracuya.

Plant Description
Passion fruits are great for use in soft drinks or cocktails. The fruits grow on a climbing plant which is also well known for its beautiful flowers. The passion fruit vine is a strong, vigorous, evergreen climber, produces egg sized fruit filled with wonderfully tart, bright orange pulp and it originated in South America. This uncommon golden passion fruit is native in Malaysia. Passion fruit vines are hardy to 32F, so protect from any frosts. They can withstand short drops below 32F but foliage may die back. It can grow about 20ft per year. The plant vine can live between 5 to 7 years. Passion fruit can grow well in Southern California and Florida.
 
How to grow
It grows and produces well between altitudes of 2,000 and 4,000 ft (650-1,300 m).
Soil type: light to heavy sandy loams, of medium texture are most suitable, and pH should be from 6.5 to 7.5. If the soil is too acid, lime must be applied. Good drainage is essential to minimize the incidence of collar rot.
Seeds are planted 1/2 in (1.25 cm) deep in beds, and seedlings may be transplanted when 10 in (25 cm) high.
Regular watering will keep a vine flowering and fruiting almost continuously.
Pruning passion fruit is essential to avoid overgrown and fungal diseases.
 
Planting Season
Late spring to summer

Maturity Period
Usually 18 months for first fruit bearing.

Harvest
Passion fruit falls from the vine when mature, and the fruit is harvested off the ground.

Usage
Eat raw as fruit or use the fruit pulps to make juices or addictive.
In Madeira, the juice of passion fruits is given as a digestive stimulant and treatment for gastric cancer.

Nutrition info
Good sources of potassium, vitamin A & C and dietary fiber

4 comments:

longinukwhth said...

Your blog is very interesting! [url=http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/categories.php?category=Chanel-Handbags]Chanel handbags[/url]
[url=http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/categories.php?category=Chanel-Handbags]Chanel uk[/url] [url=http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/categories.php?category=Chanel-Handbags]Chanel bags[/url] [url=http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/categories.php?category=Chanel-Handbags]Shop Chanel[/url] you like it? Get a girlfriend, she'll love,This is my blog, exchange links with us to make friends [url=http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/blog]http://www.shopchanel.co.uk/blog[/url] [url=http://www.voguelove.com/]louis vuitton handbags[/url] [url=http://www.voguelove.com/]Gucci handbags[/url] [url=http://www.longinesuk.co.uk/]Longines[/url] [url=http://www.longinesuk.co.uk/]Longines Watch[/url] [url=http://www.longinesuk.co.uk/]Rolex Watch[/url] [url=http://www.longinesuk.co.uk/]Omega Watch[/url]

Zizu said...

Nice blog! :)

I invite you to me > www.zizu-photography.blogspot.com

jkmpic said...

Dear sir,
i GOT YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS FROM YOUR WEBSITE.In this connection,The Jammu and Kashmir Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre-JKMPIC, is a pioneer institution to start cultivation of important indigenous medicinal plants and introduce many from other parts of the world. A preliminary study on cultivation of medicinal plants in Jammu and Kashmir was from this institution. Subsequently lot of work on cultivation and improvement was done on selected plants by different scientists and a consolidated account on cultivation and utilization of these plants was published (Sheikh GULZAAR, 2002 & 2007).

Availability of Seed/Planting material for research purpose only
(The following seeds and planting material is available for distribution/purchase for Research institutions, universities, associations, garden lovers and NGOs)

I want to some seeds from your side in exchange of OP seeds from Kashmir Himalaya.please co-operate us.

Thnaks,

Sheikh Gulzaar
Head
The JK Medicinal Plants Introduction Centre
POB: 667 GPO Srinagar SGR JK 190001
R&D division : Sonamarag (Kashmir)
Ph: (Resi) 01933-223705
Mob: 09858986794
e-mail: jkmpic@gmail.com
home: http://jkmpic.blogspot.com

Deeba PAB said...

One of the few seed sites in India! Do you think passion fruit would grow in North India {Gurgaon}? Not sure the climate is suitable. I know that the vine grows wild down south. Thank you