Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Talinum paniculatum Kingswood Gold









Tropical Color – Sun – 18"x24" – Zone 10 –

Other names: Flame flower, Jewels-of-opar, puchero
Family: Portulacaceae Origin: Brazil

Soft yellow-green, broad basal foliage with tiny pink flowers followed by ruby-orange seed pods. Strong, thin wiry stems make them an exceptional filler for any bouquet. These charming, heat-tolerant plants bloom all summer. A striking addition to any garden landscape. Perennial in Zones 9-10; best grown as an annual elsewhere. Ht. 24-30". Avg. 26,500 seeds/oz. Packet: 15 seeds. The chartreuse foliage has a soft appearance, giving this plant a delicate look. The individual flowers, on airy stalks, are small, but are nice massed together, especially with the red bead-like buds and fruits. A favorite with bees.

Sowing advice: Z. SOW FINELY & EVENLY. COVER THINLY WITH COMPOST OR GRIT. SOW IN GENTLE HEAT IN DAYLIGHT & KEEP MOIST. GROW ON INDIVIDUAL SEEDLINGS IN 3" POTS. PLANT OUT IN WELL-DRAINED SHELTERED POSITION OR IN A CONTAINER.

Noteworthy characteristics: This plant is excellent in mixed containers and window boxes. It self-seeds prolifically and will self-sow into any garden soil.
Care: Provide poor to moderately rich, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade.
Propagation: Divide in spring, or start seeds indoors 4-6 weeks before the last frost date.
Problems: Sometimes bothered by aphids.

5 comments:

Ravick said...

Very nice pics! I've reaaly enjoyed it! And the information! :D

Let me tell that this is not a plant native from Brazil: In here it is a plant that invades crops and gardens (I dont know the right word for this in english, sorry :o ). Actually, nobody knows yet where is this plant from: some articles says Africa, others Asia e a few American places. Oh, some pics are named "T. triangulare", but this is a diferent species w more "pink" flowers.

Ravick said...

Oh, by the way, I posted some of your pics linking to your blog im my blog ( http://www.florestadesuculentas.com.br/blog/2009/12/talinum-crassifolium/ ), because they are really very good! :)

sasa said...

AV,無碼,a片免費看,自拍貼圖,伊莉,微風論壇,成人聊天室,成人電影,成人文學,成人貼圖區,成人網站,一葉情貼圖片區,色情漫畫,言情小說,情色論壇,臺灣情色網,色情影片,色情,成人影城,080視訊聊天室,a片,A漫,h漫,麗的色遊戲,同志色教館,AV女優,SEX,咆哮小老鼠,85cc免費影片,正妹牆,ut聊天室,豆豆聊天室,聊天室,情色小說,aio,成人,微風成人,做愛,成人貼圖,18成人,嘟嘟成人網,aio交友愛情館,情色文學,色情小說,色情網站,情色,A片下載,嘟嘟情人色網,成人影片,成人圖片,成人文章,成人小說,成人漫畫,視訊聊天室,性愛,a片,AV女優,聊天室,情色

I LOVE YOU said...

性愛自拍,美女寫真,亂倫,戀愛ING,免費視訊聊天,視訊聊天,成人短片,美女交友,美女遊戲,18禁,三級片,自拍,後宮電影院,85cc,免費影片,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,日本a片,美女,成人圖片區,avdvd,色情遊戲,情色貼圖,女優,偷拍,情色視訊,愛情小說,85cc成人片,成人貼圖站,成人論壇,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,免費a片,視訊美女,視訊做愛,免費視訊,伊莉討論區,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,維克斯論壇,情色論壇,性感影片,走光,色遊戲,情色自拍,kk俱樂部,好玩遊戲,免費遊戲,貼圖區,好玩遊戲區,中部人聊天室,情色視訊聊天室,聊天室ut,成人遊戲,免費成人影片,成人光碟,ut聊天室

I LOVE YOU said...

走光,色遊戲,情色自拍,kk俱樂部,好玩遊戲,免費遊戲,貼圖區,好玩遊戲區,中部人聊天室,情色視訊聊天室,聊天室ut,成人遊戲,免費成人影片,成人光碟,情色遊戲,情色a片,情色網,性愛自拍,美女寫真,亂倫,戀愛ING,免費視訊聊天,視訊聊天,成人短片,美女交友,美女遊戲,18禁,三級片,自拍,後宮電影院,85cc,免費影片,線上遊戲,色情遊戲,日本a片,美女,成人圖片區,avdvd,色情遊戲,情色貼圖,女優,偷拍,情色視訊,愛情小說,85cc成人片,成人貼圖站,成人論壇,080聊天室,080苗栗人聊天室,免費a片,視訊美女,視訊做愛,免費視訊,伊莉討論區,sogo論壇,台灣論壇,plus論壇,維克斯論壇,聊天室